Thursday, October 25, 2012

7 Months Old!!

7 Months--October 16, 2012

Can you believe this little man is 7 months old? I can not believe it! He is developing quite the little personality! He is such a happy little man! He is easy to give you a smile! There is nothing better then waking in from work and seeing his whole face light up! He has changed so much in the past month!

Here are some Rav Facts:
~he can sit up!! (6 1/2 months)
~Loves to eat! Big fan of the squeeze baby foods because he can feed himself.
~loves water out of his sippy cup.
~loves to bang his toys on anything that will make a noise
~scoots on his belly, can go around in a circle on his belly
~gets up on his hands and knees but only goes backwards.
~Is a mama's boy.
~he decided he didn't want to nurse anymore. One night he just refused and hasn't nursed since. It was a sad day for me but I am still pumping and giving him breast milk. I am hoping to make it thru winter with giving him breast milk. 
~Is finally sleeping longer then 2 hour stretches. He is only getting up 2x, about every 4 hours.
~Super ticklish
~loves to splash in the tub.
~is still the drool king. 
~loves to be involved in the crowd
~is a such a spook. He startles and burst into tears so easy
~babbles all day long says dada, mama
~Sleeps on his tummy
~size 12 months clothes 

I seriously love him. He melts my heart! He is such a fun guy! I fall more in love with him every day! I look forward to these next months and seeing him learn more everyday!
We sure love our Ravaroo!

Friday, October 19, 2012

Daughter like Daddy

I gave lex my old iPod touch and she now refers to it has her phone. We have put only kids games and shows on it. She loves it! She lost it for awhile and was super excited when she found it! The other day they were sitting together both playing on their "phones" I thought they looked so much a like. I sure love these two!

Sunday, October 7, 2012

6 Months Old!

Happy Half Birthday Rav! September 16, 2012

We made it a half a year!! This little man turned 6 months old! Not going to lie we've had some rough times, but boy has he won all our hearts! He is such a happy little guy! He smiles at everyone! He is such a flirt and flashes his, as tip refers to it his "elmer fudd smile." This little guy has beyond captured my heart. He can look at me and those eyes just do it for me! He has me wrapped around his little finger!

6 month Stats:
Weight: 16 lbs 9 oz (22%)
Height: 28 1/2 inches (94%)
 (same height as Lexi was at 1 year)
Head: 17-6 inches (69%)

Here are some Rav facts:

~He eats 3 meals a day
~Loves veggies especially carrots!
~He likes fruits and is liking them better
~He spends most of his time on his tummy scooting to where he wants to go.
~Sleeps on his tummy 
~Still wakes up 2-3 times a night (ugh!)
~Still nursing. Doesn't love nursing when we are not at home so I pump and bring a bottle if we are out.
~says Dada
~loves water
~so ticklish
~loves Mickey Mouse Clubhouse
~only takes one consistent nap in the morning, then a couple cat naps in the afternoon.
~loves his saucer and toys.
~loves the tubby
~thinks Lexi is pretty cool.
~loves to play with mine and Lexi's hair.
~still a momma's boy but thinks its pretty awesome when dad comes home.
~Finally poops! He went from never pooping without suppositories to only pooping once or twice a week to 3-4 times a day! (sorry TMI)
~is in 12 month clothes mainly for length
~Boy can this boy drools! He goes thru 3 shirts a day!

nicknames: Ravaroo, Ravster, Ravyboy Ravster

We sure love our little man! He brings so much joy and light into our family!

Tremonton, Brigham Temple, Box Elder County Fair

At the end of August we headed up to Tremonton for the Brigham City Temple open house. It was so much fun to be out of the heat and enjoy some cool air with cousins. The temple was beautiful. I love the feeling inside. Lex was a bit of a stinker in the temple and I didn't think she really paid much attention, I was wrong. Since we went thru she has become obsessed with temples. We have to often drive by the temple. She sings I love to see them temple several times a day. She ask to go to the temple often. I love it! Thank you Gary and Diana for allowing us to go and have such a special experience.
After the temple we headed to the county fair. To say Lexi loved it is an understatement. She still asks on a daily bases to go to the fair and see the animals. She loved the moo cows, horses and sheep. She also experienced her first carnival rides. She loved the ferris wheel. It was a great trip and we sure enjoyed our stay!
  Rav and Blair are still unsure of each other. I can't wait till they play!
Diana gave Lexi and Alvin the chipmunk stuffed animal and it was a major hit!
 Raegan and Lexi love to play with each other. They play so well together and had a blast!

 Rav LOVES the stroller. He thinks he is big in there and enjoys watching people!